Technosavvy Privacy Policy


– Updated June, 2020

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Technosavvy Solutions website, https://www.technosavvy.com.au.

Technosavvy Solutions is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Technosavvy Solutions is bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Technosavvy Solutions customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Technosavvy Solutions takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies and web scripts

This website uses cookies which are small text files that are generated by our servers and stored onto your computer. They allow us to recognise when you return to certain sites and allow us to register user preferences.

A cookie is sent from our server and automatically placed on your computer without notification. Personal preferences or information may be stored in the cookie, which is then sent back to the server on completion of the session. Cookies may be turned off within your browser, however, this may make some sites unusable.

Pages on this site may be coded with scripts from Google Analytics. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of an invisible image at the bottom of the web page. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to Google Analytics. This enables Google Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to this site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally.

For more information, see:

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Technosavvy Solutions reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Technosavvy Solutions reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Technosavvy Solutions welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0401500453
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Technosavvy Solutions,
8 Johneva Avenue
Wodonga, Vic 3690
E-mail: 
support@technosavvy.com.au